Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] The United States Supreme Court has held that "due process requires an evidentiary hearing whenever there is sufficient doubt of competency as to require further inquiry on the question." Gilbert v. Commonwealth, 575 S.W.2d 455, 456 (Ky. 1978) (citing Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975); Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966)). Our statutory law and rules of criminal procedure embody that same requirement.

KRS 504.100 states:

(1) If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant's mental condition.

(2) The report of the psychologist or psychiatrist shall state whether or not he finds the defendant incompetent to stand trial. If he finds the defendant is incompetent, the report shall state:

(a) Whether there is a substantial probability of his attaining competency in the foreseeable future; and

(b) What type treatment and what type treatment facility the examiner recommends.

(3) After the filing of a report (or reports), the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether or not the defendant is competent to stand trial.
Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 8.06 provides: