Morris v. Commonwealth
[…] (3) After the filing of a report (or reports), the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether or not the defendant is competent to stand trial.
Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 8.06 provides:
If upon arraignment or during the proceedings there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant lacks the capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or her, or to participate rationally in his or her defense, all proceedings shall be postponed until the issue of incapacity is determined as provided by KRS 504.100.

A competency hearing must be conducted in compliance with KRS 504.080 which provides in part:

(3) The defendant shall be present at any hearing on his mental condition unless he waives his right to be present.
(4) The examining psychologist or psychiatrist shall appear at any hearing on defendant's mental condition unless the defendant waives his right to have him appear.

(5) A psychologist or psychiatrist retained by the defendant shall be permitted to participate in any examination under this chapter.
When a hearing is held, "it must be an evidentiary hearing with the right to examine the witnesses[,]" including the examining psychiatrist. Gabbard v. Commonwealth, 887 S.W.2d 547, 551 (Ky. 1994).