Morris v. Barnhardt
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i)-(ii); see, e.g., Machadio v. Apfel, 276 F.3d 103, 108 (2d Cir. 2002); Quinones v. Chater, 117 F.3d 29, 33 n. 1 (2d Cir. 1997); Tucker v. Massanari, 2001 WL 868031 at *6. The implementing regulations provide a three-step process for determining eligibility. In the first step, the ALJ must determine whether the child is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child engages in substantial gainful activity, there can be no finding of disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a)-(b). If not, the analysis proceeds to step two, which requires the ALJ to determine whether the child has a severe impairment or combination of impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). If the impairment(s) constitutes a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," the child will not be found to have a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).