Morris v. Barnhardt
[…] Lora v. Massanari, 00 Civ 8958, 2002 WL 655208 at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 18, 2002) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.989). "The SSA may determine that the claimant is no longer entitled to such benefits if `the physical or mental impairment on the basis of which such benefits [were] provided has ceased, does not exist, or is [no longer] disabling.'" Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(4)).

The SSA has prescribed a three-step sequential evaluation for periodic determinations of whether a child's disability continues. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b). First, the SSA must determine if there has been any "medical improvement" in the child's condition. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). Medical improvement is defined as "any decrease in the medical severity of [the child's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the child] w[as] disabled or continued to be disabled. . . . based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the child's] impairment(s)." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). If there has been no medical improvement, the child continues to be disabled (unless exceptions not here applicable apply). 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a (b)(1). Second, the SSA determines "whether the impairment(s) that [the SSA] considered at the time of [the SSA's] most recent favorable determination or decision still meets or equals the severity of the listed impairment it met or equaled at that time." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2). If the impairment does, the child's disability will be found to continue. Id. If the impairment does not, the SSA will proceed to the next step. Id.