Morris v. Baker Auto Parts
[…] Continuation of the present time consuming system neither serves the litigants nor the policy objectives of the Workmen's Compensation Act." (Emphasis supplied.)

We again reiterate our concern over the long delays occasioned in contested compensation cases through the present process. We note that the fundamental purpose of the Workmen's Compensation Act is to provide payment to injured employees and dependents to enable them to have sustenance while they are in need. Such payment in order to be effective must be received promptly by the proper persons. MCLA 418.801; MSA 17.237(801) in pertinent part reads as follows:

"Compensation shall be paid promptly and directly to the person entitled thereto and shall become payable on the fourteenth day after the employer has notice or knowledge of the disability or death, on which date all compensation then accrued shall be paid. Thereafter compensation shall be paid in weekly installments."

Delays in the WCAB and the Courts on occasion are so extended that when finally determined, there is no one to be paid because the claimants and the dependents died. See Dean v Arrowhead Steel Products Co, Inc, 5 Mich. App. 691; 147 N.W.2d 751 (1967).