Morr v. Crouch
[…] It is elementary that there must be statutory authority before any instrument is entitled to be recorded. 54 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d 554, Vendor and Purchaser, Section 12. The "journal entry — settlement," employed here, had no legal effect per se, and there was no authorization for its recording under the recording or appropriation statutes involved. Sections 123.21 to 123.38, Revised Code (repealed as of January 1, 1966, and replaced by Chapter 163, Revised Code).

Present Section 163.07, Revised Code, refers to a "journalization of a settlement entry," and present Section 163.09, Revised Code, mentions an "approval ordered by the court to a settlement of the rights of all necessary parties." Whether the result in this case would have been otherwise if these sections were applicable is not decided. However, in the opinion of the writer, a "settlement entry," to be effective, even under the present statutes, would require authority under the rules set forth in this case.