Morowitz v. Mantell
[…] Michael Mullaney breached the standard of care of investment advisors, a duty he owed to Morowitz. As a result of Michael Mullaney's conduct, Morowitz has suffered damages. Mullaney Trust is responsible for the conduct of its employee and officer, Michael Mullaney. Michael Mullaney's conduct violated the Uniform Securities Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-2, including Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-29." Id., Count 7, ¶ ¶ 24-29, Count 8, ¶ ¶ 28-30.

Section 36b-29(a)(2) of the CUSA, the applicable section to the present case, provides in relevant part: " (a) Any person who . . . (2) offers or sells or materially assists any person who offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, who knew or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known of the untruth or omission, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person buying the security, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight per cent per year from the date of payment, costs and reasonable attorneys fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security."