Morowitz v. Mantell
[…] General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides:

(a) No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.

General Statutes § 42-110a(4) provides: " (4) 'Trade' and 'commerce' means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."

" This court has repeatedly held, in accordance with this statutory instruction, that Federal Trade Commission (FTC) rulings and cases under the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTC Act) serve as a lodestar for interpretation of the open-ended language of CUTPA. McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v.