Morowitz v. Mantell
[…] General Statutes § 36b-3(19) defines " '[s]ecurity' [as] any note, stock, treasury stock, security future . . . 'Security' includes (A) a certificated and an uncertificated security . . . Paragraph 16 of count one alleges that the " actual investment was in 'penny stocks' in gold and other minerals, all of which were highly speculative and trading on a venture stock exchange."