Morning Star Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] If an agency does not have the quasi-legislative authority to adopt a regulation, any action it takes is challengeable on that ground and not on the ground that its action violates the notice and comment provisions of the APA.

"Unlike quasi-legislative rules, an agency's interpretation does not implicate the exercise of a delegated lawmaking power; instead, it represents the agency's view of the statute's legal meaning and effect, questions lying within the constitutional domain of the courts." ( Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 11.)

Section 11342.600 defines the term "Regulation" as:

"every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure."

The dispositive issue concerns the meaning of "Regulation." The APA does not apply to the enforcement of an existing statute or regulation, regardless that it involves an interpretation, unless the means of enforcement is set out by an agency in a new rule of general application.