Morning Star Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] (SIC Manual, p. 23.)

A corporation covered by a SIC code sent by the DTSC to the SBE must pay an annual fee measured by the number of its employees, if 50 or more. (§ 25205.6, subd. (b).) The fee ranges from $200 for corporations with 50 to 75 employees to $9,500 for corporations with more than 1,000 employees. ( Ibid.) The purpose of the fee is to raise revenue to pay the "costs of removal and remedial actions" involving hazardous waste required by the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (40 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq). (§ 25205.6, subd. (f).)

Section 25205.6, subdivision (a) applies to any SIC code which "consists of the types of corporations that use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this state related to hazardous materials. . . ." The term "generate" is used throughout the toxic law to apply to the production of hazardous waste.