Morning Star Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The trial court entered judgment in favor of defendants. This appeal followed.

We will affirm the judgment on the ground the DTSC's factual assumption, made incident to its enforcement of section 25205.6, that business activities within all of the SIC codes involve the use of hazardous material is not a regulation subject to the APA. We also decide the DTSC decision does not violate the federal and state constitutions.

I FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Framework

Section 25205.6 is the state's financial response to the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 under which "the state is obligated to pay specified costs of removal and remedial actions carried out pursuant" to the Act. (§ 25205.6, subd. (f).) The fees must be deposited in a Toxic Substances Control Account to pay the costs of disposing of and remediating the effects of hazardous waste. (§ 25173.6, subd. (b).)