Morning Star Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] (§ 25501, subds. (o) and (s).)

This general definition is augmented by the categorical inclusion of "hazardous substances [and] hazardous waste" (§ 25501, subd. (o)), and by the incorporation of substances identified under other environmental statutes and regulations. They include "hazardous substance," as "listed pursuant to Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations" (§ 25501, subd. (p)(3)), "hazardous waste," as listed pursuant to sections 25115, 25117 and 25316 (subd. (g)), and substances for which a producer must file a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) (Lab. Code, §§ 6374, 6380; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 8:339) pursuant to the Hazardous Substances Information and Training Act (Lab. Code, § 6360 et seq.).

Section 25501 defines "hazardous substance" and "hazardous waste" as follows:

"(p) 'Hazardous substance' means any substance or chemical product for which one of the following applies:
"(1) the manufacturer or producer is required to prepare a MSDS for the substance or product pursuant to the Hazardous Substances Information and Training Act (Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 6360) of Part 1 of Division 5 of the Labor Code) or pursuant to any applicable federal law or regulation.
"(2) The substance is listed as a radioactive material in Appendix B of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, maintained and updated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.