Morning Star Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] "any material that, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, poses a significant present or potential hazard to human health and safety or to the environment if released into the workplace or the environment. 'Hazardous materials' include, but are not limited to, hazardous substances, hazardous waste, and any material which a handler or the administering agency has a reasonable basis for believing that it would be injurious to the health and safety of persons or harmful to the environment if released into the workplace or the environment." (§ 25501, subd. (o).)

The term "Release" is broadly defined as "any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment, unless permitted or authorized by a regulatory agency." (§ 25501, subd. (s).) Thus, a hazardous material is any substance which poses a potential hazard to human health or the environment if released by accident or other manner into the workplace or environment.