Morning Mist Holdings Ltd. v. Krys (In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.)
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 109–31, pt. 1, at 106 n. 101 (2005), 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 88 (hereinafter “House Report”).

See also id. at 109–10 (“Uniform interpretation will also be aided by reference to CLOUT, the UNCITRAL Case Law On Uniform Texts.... Not only are these sources persuasive, but they advance the crucial goal of uniformity of interpretation. To the extent that the United States courts rely on these sources, their decisions will more likely be regarded as persuasive elsewhere.”).

The recognition of foreign proceedings is governed by Sections 1515 through 1524. Under Section 1517, “an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if—(1) such foreign proceeding ... is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of section 1502; (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and (3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). There is no dispute that the second and third requirements are met here.