Morning Mist Holdings Ltd. v. Krys (In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.)
[…] To identify the time frame relevant to the COMI determination, we consider: (1) the text of the statute; (2) guidance from other federal courts; and (3) international sources. We conclude that a debtor's COMI is determined as of the time of the filing of the Chapter 15 petition. To offset a debtor's ability to manipulate its COMI, a court may also look at the time period between the initiation of the foreign liquidation proceeding and the filing of the Chapter 15 petition.

Statutory Text. Chapter 15 does not define COMI. Section 1517 provides that a “foreign proceeding shall be recognized ... as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b) (emphases added).

The present tense suggests that a court should examine a debtor's COMI at the time the Chapter 15 petition is filed. “Consistent with normal usage, we have frequently looked to Congress' choice of verb tense to ascertain a statute's temporal reach.”