Morning Mist Holdings Ltd. v. Krys (In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.)
[…] There is no dispute that the second and third requirements are met here. The only point at issue is whether the BVI liquidation qualifies as a foreign main or nonmain proceeding.

Section 1502 defines a foreign main proceeding as a “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests,” and defines a foreign nonmain proceeding as a “foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4)- (5). The statute does not define COMI. It does, however, establish a presumption: “In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office ... is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c).