Morley v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Castaldi testified she personally believed prior to engaging in the employee dispute resolution process with Morley that UPS had paid all the money it conceded it owed him. Well before the mediation, she had followed up a series of emails to make sure that Morley had been paid and testified that from the company’s perspective UPS had paid Morley all money it owed him. Based on this substantial evidence, the trial court expressly found a bona fide wage dispute existed between the parties at the time of their settlement agreement.

Morley contends that section 1194 renders unwaivable the right to receive statutory minimum wage and overtime pay. He argues section 219, subdivision (a) states that “no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” He asserts that compensation for overtime and missed meal and rest periods cannot be waived by private agreement because the public policy concerns inherent in these statutory provisions go well beyond the concerns of private parties.