Morley v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] (Watkins, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 1587, citing Chindarah, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th 796.) The plaintiff’s belief in Watkins that she was entitled to additional compensation was held sufficient to establish a bona fide wage dispute. (Watkins, supra, at p. 1587.)

Section 206, subdivision (a) provides: “In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.”

As with the plaintiff in Watkins, Morley is a former employee who executed a general release of all claims, known and unknown, in exchange for a monetary settlement.