Morley v. Energy Servs. of Am. Corp.
[…] See Taylor 30(b)(6) Dep. 20:3-22. In the end, it will be up to the factfinder to determine the extent of Reynolds' and ESA's control. See Laya v. Erin Homes, Inc., 352 S.E.2d 93, 102 (W.Va. 1986) (“[T]he propriety of piercing the corporate veil should rarely be determined upon a motion for summary judgment. Instead, the propriety of piercing the corporate veil usually involves numerous questions of fact for the trier of facts to determine upon all the evidence.”).

Moreover, liability under the WVHRA is not limited to “employers.” Section 5-11-9(7)(B) provides for liability for any “person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution” who aids or abets any of the discriminatory practices prohibited by the Act. See Holstein v. Norandex, 461 S.E.2d 473 (W.Va. 1995).