Moring v. United States
[…] Thus, [Defendant]'s conviction qualifies as a crime of violence . . . and the district court correctly applied the career-offender enhancement to [Defendant]."). Although Moring's felony conviction for evading arrest is no longer a qualifying conviction for career offender status, because Moring's other two qualifying convictions are not affected by the ruling in Johnson, Moring's career offender status is unchanged. See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1.

At the time of Moring's conviction, section 39-13-102(a)(1)(B) read: "A person commits aggravated assault who [i]ntentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and [u]ses or displays a deadly weapon." Section 39-13-101 at the time read, in relevant part: "A person commits assault who . . . [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury."