Morin v. ISS Facility Servs., Inc.
[…] Comm'rs v. Dep't of Pub. Health & Env't , 2020 COA 50, ¶ 15, ––– P.3d ––––, 2020 WL 1471863 (cert. granted Sept. 28, 2020), aiming to avoid inconsistent or absurd results, In re Parental Responsibilities Concerning C.C.R.S. , 892 P.2d 246, 251 (Colo. 1995). If giving effect to both statutes is not possible, the more specific provision prevails over a more general provision. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs v. Bainbridge, Inc. , 929 P.2d 691, 698 (Colo. 1996).

¶ 11 In Colorado, negligence claims are subject to the two-year statutory limitations period in section 13-80-102(1)(a), which provides that such actions "must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter." Once the interpretation of the statute is settled, the issue of accrual may be decided as a matter of law if the undisputed facts clearly establish the date in question. Williams , ¶ 4.

¶ 12 Morin asked the district court to apply C.R.C.P. 6(a) to extend the limitations period.