Morilus v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] These requirements are also directed solely at creditors. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a). Therefore, since Residential is not a creditor, I will grant defendant's motion with respect to the HOEPA claim.

More importantly, HOEPA is directed at disclosure requirements following the execution of a mortgage defined in the Act as "a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1). The term "residential mortgage transaction" is defined as "a transaction in which a mortgage . . . or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such a dwelling." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w). Thus, a first-time residential mortgage transaction is not subject to HOEPA. See Wilson v. Parisi, No. 3:CV-04-1737, 2006 U.S. Dist LEXIS 95952 at *43 (M.D. Pa. Feb 7, 2006; Taylor v. Nelson, No. 02-6588, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3860, at *45 (E.D. Pa.