Morilus v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Id. (quotingShane v. Fauver, 213 F.3d 113, 115 (3rd Cir. 2000)).

D. Equal Credit Opportunity Act Claims

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act ("ECOA"), designed to prevent discrimination in the extension of credit, defines a creditor "as any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). A credit applicant is defined as "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b). If a credit application is denied or revoked, the Act requires that the creditor either issues a written communication stating the reasons for the denial or provides a notice of the right to be given the reason for such denial. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1-2).