Morice v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. #3
[…] Dr. Morice responds that Louisiana law recognizes that the Board exists independently from a hospital service district such as TRMC as its governing body, and so too the committees that govern and review the credentials of the medical staff. For instance, La. R.S. 46:1053 requires the Board to serve as an independent entity of the hospital service district, and section 46:1055 grants the Board authority to "promulgate rules ... governing the conduct of the hospital," "conduct hearings and pass upon complaints by or against any officer or employee of the district," and appoint a director of the hospital and certain committees. La. R.S. 46:1053 & 1055. Pursuant to the Bylaws, Dr.