Morice v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. #3
[…] See Wash. Par. Police Jury , 152 So. 2d at 367-69 (interpreting La. R.S. 46:1060 to mean that a hospital service district cannot be terminated by a police jury once it is created absent express constitutional or legislative authorization).

Once a hospital district is formed or created, a "board of five commissioners," also referred to as "the commission," is appointed by the police jury of the parish. La. R.S. 46:1053. Each commissioner must be a qualified voter and resident of the district, and each serves varying limited terms. Id. Section 46:1055 sets out duties and authorities of the commission "[i]n addition to the duties defined elsewhere in this Chapter [concerning hospital service districts]," including "[t]o represent the public interest in providing hospital and medical care in the district"; "[t]o advise the police jury and the hospital director on problems concerning the operation of the hospital"; "[t]o make, alter, amend, and promulgate rules and regulations governing the conduct of the hospital"; "[t]o conduct hearings and pass upon complaints by or against any officer or