Morgenthau v. Garcia
[…] These "18-B attorneys" are paid by the county in which they qualify to act as such according to a statutory schedule (see, County Law § 722-b).

Apart from criminal proceedings, indigent defendants are also entitled to representation by article 18-B attorneys or Society attorneys under Family Court Act §§ 262, 1120, and SCPA 407 (see, County Law § 722). Section 261 Fam. Ct. Act of the Family Court Act, in part, provides that "[p]ersons involved in certain family court proceedings may face the infringements of fundamental interests and rights, including the loss of a child's society and the possibility of criminal charges, and therefore have a constitutional right to counsel in such proceedings" (Family Ct. Act § 261), and codifies and extends case law and administrative practice of providing counsel for indigent persons, inter alia, in child protective proceedings, family offense proceedings, custody proceedings, proceedings to enforce a support order and paternity cases.