Morgan Whitney v. Prov. Worcester
[…] Furthermore, the Plaintiff purchased the property without any direct road frontage, it does have another means of access by way of the twenty-five foot right-of-way to Attawaugan Crossing Road, and there was no evidence that any cost to make the right-of-way passable was prohibitive. To hold otherwise raises questions of confiscation.

In any event, General Statutes § 47-27 precludes the court from finding an easement by necessity over PW's land Section 47-27(a) provides in relevant part: "No length of possession, use or occupancy of land belonging to a railroad or street railway corporation and used for its corporate purposes shall create or continue any right in or to such land" In Dalton Enterprises v. Boston and Maine Corp., 48 Conn.