Morgan Whitney v. Prov. Worcester
[…] This is consistent with the Plaintiff's deed which only references the right-of-way as running from the "northerly line" of the Plaintiff's property to Attawaugan Crossing Road. Therefore the map of the right-of-way provides the Plaintiff with no rights.

General Statutes § 13b-292

The Plaintiff argues that the Defendant does not possess the right to close the crossing because that right is vested solely in the commissioner of the department of transportation. The Plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 13b-292 to support this allegation. Subsection (a) of that statute provides: "For the purposes of this section, private crossing means any private way, private drive or any facility other than a public highway for the use of pedestrians, motor vehicles or other types of conveyances, which crosses at grade any railroad track. On and after June 20, 1961, no private crossing shall be established, except that the Commissioner of Transportation may authorize the establishment of a private crossing if it is deemed necessary for the economic welfare of the community but only after imposing specific requirements for the protection of persons using the crossing." Public Act 03-115, S.74, effective October 1, 2003, deletes the reference to the June 20, 1961 date. In respect to the authority to close a private railroad crossing, § 13b-292(e) provides in relevant part: "The Commissioner of Transportation shall make all necessary orders for the closing of any private crossing if he finds that the necessity for such crossing has ceased or that such private crossing constitutes a hazard to public safety. The commissioner may order the consolidation into one crossing of two or more private crossings located in close proximity to each other." The Plaintiff argues that the plain language of this section gives the commissioner of transportation the sole authority to close the Defendant's railroad crossing.

In support of its position, the Plaintiff cites the decision in Providence and Worcester Railroad Company v.