Morgan Whitney v. Prov. Worcester
[…] A review of the documents, as well as the Defendant's conduct, does not establish that the Defendant ever indicated that the Plaintiff would be allowed to use the crossing in perpetuity. Therefore, the Defendant's conduct did not prohibit it from closing the crossing.

Easement by Plat/Survey

The Plaintiff alleges that a survey map of the twenty-five-foot right-of-way over the railroad tracks that was recorded in the Killingly land records created an easement to cross the railroad's land in favor of the Plaintiff's property. "General Statutes § 7-31 provides in relevant part: When any person having an interest in land has caused it to be surveyed and plotted or laid out into lots and projected highways, and a map made, which map shall bear the seal of the surveyor and a certification that it is substantially correct to the degree of accuracy shown thereon, and when such projected highways have been approved by the municipal authorities empowered to approve the layout of highways, the map may be received and placed on file in the office of the clerk of the town in which such land is situated and shall thereupon be deemed a part of the deeds referring thereto . . ." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bolan v. Avalon Farms Property Owners Ass'n, Inc., 250 Conn. 135, 141 n. 7, 735 A.2d 798 (1999). In Hackert v. Edwards, 22 Conn.