Morgan v. Yarbrough
[…] Second, and perhaps more important, the Motion to Amend Probated Sentence was not intended to serve to alter the length of the sentence already imposed, but only served to alter the method by which the sentence could be served, in this case, from probation to confinement. The grant of the order had the effect of revoking the probation provisions contained in the original sentence and requiring that the remainder of the sentence be served in confinement, but it could not, and did not, increase the length of the sentence. See O.C.G.A. § 42-8-34.1 (LexisNexis Supp. 2007) ("If the violation of probation . . . is the commission of a felony offense, the court may revoke no more than the lesser of the balance of probation or the maximum time of the sentence authorized to imposed for the crime constituting the violation of the probation") (emphasis added). As Morgan had already served two years of his probation, the Motion to Amend had the effect, in 2002, of revoking the remaining four years of his probation; it did not serve as an amendment to the length of the sentence imposed on Morgan.