Morgan v. Tolland County Health Care Inc.
[…] A. Count One: Medical Malpractice against Woodlake

"[A] civil action for wrongful death was not recognized at common law, and . . . no such cause of action may be maintained except under the terms and authority of a statute." Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 227, 530 A.2d 1056 (1987), quoting 61 A.L.R.3d 906, 909; Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 295, 627 A.2d 1288 (1953). As a result, the Connecticut Legislature enacted § 52-555, the Wrongful Death Statute, permitting an executor or administrator to bring an action for injuries resulting in the decedent's death.

§ 52-555 states in pertinent part:

ACTIONS FOR INJURIES RESULTING IN DEATH. In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses.

Since § 52-555 creates liability where none formerly existed, the statute must be strictly construed. Ecker v.