Morgan v. Tolland County Health Care Inc.
[…] At common law, the death of the injured person, whether contemporaneous with the wrongful act or not, terminated liability of the wrongdoer because the right to enforce it ended with the death." Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc., supra 226 Conn. 295.

Therefore, this court finds that § 52-555 is the exclusive remedy for plaintiff's medical malpractice cause of action, said alleged medical malpractice resulting in the decedent's death. The damages plaintiff is seeking to recover are only recoverable under § 52-555. The scope of the damages recoverable under § 52-555 have been statutorily defined:

In actions for injuries resulting in death,

a plaintiff is entitled to "just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses." General Statutes 52-555. "Just damages" include (1) the value of the decedent's lost earning capacity less deductions for her necessary living expenses and taking into consideration that a present cash payment will be made, (2) compensation for the destruction of her capacity to carry on and