Morgan v. Tolland County Health Care Inc.
[…] The plaintiff alleges that defendant's neglect of the decedent contributed to the decedent's increased suffering and eventual death.

Plaintiff alleges, in part, that the defendant committed violations of § 19a-550 by failing to provide skilled nursing care, failing to properly monitor and record decedent's condition, failing to provide the services of a physician within 48 hours of decedent's admission, failing to adequately provide oxygen therapy, and failing to provide proper hygiene and personal care.

§ 19a-550(c) provides in relevant part:

"Any facility that negligently deprives a patient of any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the provisions of this section shall be liable to such patient in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such deprivation." (Emphasis added).