Morgan v. the Mattress Gallery
[…] Id. In other words, the nonmoving party cannot create a genuine issue of material fact through "mere speculation or the building of one inference upon another." Id. at 963.

IV. Analysis

A. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment

Defendant moves for summary judgment on plaintiff's cause of action for retaliatory discharge. Regardless of whether plaintiff quit his job or was terminated, he is unable to recover under § 41-1-80. Section 41-1-80 provides:

No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law (Title 42 of the 1976 Code), or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding.
Any employer who violates any provision of this section is liable in a civil action for lost wages suffered by an employee as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section is entitled to be reinstated to his former position. The burden of proof is upon the employee . . .

S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80 (emphasis added).

As this court has stated: