Morgan v. Sylva Medical Center
[…] 19. Several years prior to the 22 September 1995 incident, Sylva Medical Center installed a security system in the building.

20. The parking lot at Sylva Medical Center was maintained for the use of Sylva Medical Center employees and patients.

21. Plaintiff alleges that she sustained certain injuries as a result of the 22 September 1995 incident.

***********

Based upon the foregoing findings of fact, the Full Commission concludes as follows:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. North Carolina General Statute § 97-2(6) provides that an injury within the meaning of the workers' compensation act "shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment."

2. Plaintiff did not sustain a compensable injury by accident arising out of and in the course of her employment. N.C.G.S. § 97-2(6).