Morgan v. State
[…] A bill of cost is sufficient to support the imposition of costs if there is no challenge to a specific cost or the basis for the assessment of that cost. Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 396 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). However, when a specific cost or its basis is challenged, we look to the record to determine whether the service was performed and whether the service is a cost that a convicted defendant is obligated by statute to pay. See Llorens, 520 S.W.3d at 143-44.

Because Morgan was indigent, the trial court appointed counsel to represent him during trial and on appeal. Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if "the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . , including any expenses and costs." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2017).