Morgan v. State
[…] State, 552 S.W.2d 107, 115 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976).

As we have previously noted, a convicted defendant is only obligated to pay those costs that the Legislature authorizes and mandates that he pay. Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Llorens, 520 S.W.3d at 143; Houston, 410 S.W.3d at 477. When the Legislature mandates that a convicted defendant be obligated to pay a cost, it expressly provides in the statute that "[a] person convicted of an offense shall pay," TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §102.0214, such cost, or it employs similar wording. See, e.g., TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 102.021-.0214, 102.041, 102.0415, and statutes cited therein. However, Article 46B.027(a) contains no such language. Rather, it provides that "the county . . . shall pay for services described by Articles 46B.021(a)(1) and (2)." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.027(a) (emphasis added). The State has cited no statute, and we have found none, that provides that a defendant is obligated to reimburse the county for this cost upon his or her conviction of an offense.