Morgan v. State
[…] Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989); Scott v. MDOC, No. 2:05cv2159-KS-JMR, 2006 WL 1666258, at *2 (S.D. Miss. June 12, 2006).

ADA Claims Eleventh Amendment immunity does not bar plaintiff's claims against the defendants under the ADA because Congress clearly intended to abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity in passing Title II of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment . . . from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."); Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 518 (2004).

The Motion to Dismiss [26] does not address plaintiff's ADA claims.

CONCLUSION