Morgan v. Pac. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Twarowski and Clara were compensated for that. That's the value of the loss, the actual cash value as of the date of the payment. And nothing was done within the one year time period. I think [Insurance Code section 2051.5] is clear. I think the policy is not as clear as the statute is, but it is there. And I think the evidence supports the granting of a non-suit on the breach of contract claim."

Insurance Code section 2051.5 (section 2051.5) provides: "(a) Under an open policy that requires payment of the replacement cost for a loss, the measure of indemnity is the amount that it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured, without a deduction for physical depreciation, or the policy limit, whichever is less.

"If the policy requires the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the damaged property in order to collect the full replacement cost, the insurer shall pay the actual cash value of the damaged property . . . until the damaged property is repaired, rebuilt, or replaced.