Morgan v. Pac. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Aside from noting that the elements of a cause of action for negligent misrepresentation are the same as that for fraud, except for the element of scienter (see Gagne v. Bertran (1954) 43 Cal.2d 481, 487, fn. 4), plaintiff's briefs are devoid of argument or authority on the issue of whether he stated a cause of action for negligent misrepresentation. Accordingly, any contention in that regard is forfeited. (Mansell v. Board of Administration (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 539, 545-546.)

6. Violation of Insurance Code Section 10103.5

Insurance Code section 10103.5 provides in subdivision (a) that: "Every California Residential Property Insurance Disclosure shall be accompanied by a California Residential Property Insurance Bill of Rights. If the insurer provides the insured with an electronic copy of a policy, the bill of rights may also be transmitted electronically." Subdivision (b) sets forth the required contents of the bill of rights. Subdivision (c)(1) requires that the bill of rights "be distributed by all insurers licensed to sell residential insurance in this state."