Morgan v. Pac. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at p. 459.) C. Affirmative Defenses

Plaintiff states that in PSIC's answer to his first amended complaint, there were 21 affirmative defenses, none of which alleged anything to the effect that repairs on the property had to be completed within one year of PSIC's first payment to plaintiff. He argues: "At trial, PSIC invented the [Insurance Code] Section 2051.5 defense. It was never an issue during the claim, and never referenced during the course of the litigation."

Insurance Code section 2051.5 addresses the measure of indemnity under an open policy. It provides in pertinent part that "no time limit of less than 12 months from the date that the first payment toward the actual cash value is made shall be placed upon an insured in order to collect the full replacement cost of the loss, subject to the policy limit." (Id., subd. (b)(1).)

It is well established that "[w]e discuss those arguments that are sufficiently developed to be cognizable.