Morgan v. New Sweden Irrigation Dist.
[…] The easement's description needs further explanation of where on the canal the measuring starts. We remand so the district court can specify the exact location on the canal where the parties should begin to measure the width of the easement.

Morgan also contends that the district court's judgment allows New Sweden to cross Morgan's property at any place along the canal bank. Morgan appears to worry about this because a power transformer, a fence, and a head gate obstruct the entrance to the easement from Morgan's property boundaries. Idaho Code section 42–1102 gives New Sweden the right to enter the non-easement property to clean and maintain the canal, and provides: “The right-of-way shall include, but is not limited to, the right to enter the land across which the right-of-way extends, for the purposes of cleaning, maintaining and repairing the ditch....” However, entry must take place in “a reasonable manner as not to increase needlessly the burden on the servient estate.”