Morgan v. New Sweden Irrigation Dist.
[…] Morgan contends that New Sweden could not remove encroachments within the easement because he did not need written permission for those encroachments and New Sweden did not prove as a matter of law that his encroachments were unreasonably interfering with the easement. Morgan also contends that New Sweden is not unequivocally entitled to damage anything inside of its easement because the easement holder has the burden to show unreasonable interference.

The legislature addressed when an irrigation district could remove encroachments in I.C. § 42–1209 and § 42–1102. Idaho Code section 42–1209 provides:

Encroachments of any kind placed in such easement or right-of-way, without such express written permission shall be removed at the expense of the person or entity causing or permitting such encroachments, upon the request of the owner of the easement or right-of-way, in the event that any such encroachments unreasonably or materially interfere with the use and enjoyment of the easement or right-of-way.
Idaho Code section 42–1102 has almost identical language.

Thus, a landowner must remove an encroachment that: (1) was constructed after I.C. § 42–1209's effective date in 2004, (2) was constructed without permission, and (3) interferes unreasonably or materially with the use and enjoyment of the easement. Pioneer Irr. Dist., 153 Idaho at 599, 288 P.3d at 816. Finally, the irrigation district must request that the party responsible remove the encroachment. Id.

.Idaho Code section 42–1102 states:
Encroachments of any kind placed in such right-of-way without express written permission of the owner of the right-of-way shall be removed at the expense of the person or entity causing or permitting such encroachment, upon the request of the owner of the right-of-way, in the event that any such encroachments unreasonably or materially interfere with the use and enjoyment of the right-of-way.

The first issue is whether Morgan needed written permission for his encroachments. The district court noted Morgan needed written permission because I.C. § 42–1102 and § 42–1209 both provide that “no person or entity shall cause or permit any encroachments” to the right-of-way without written permission. The court held that even if Morgan “caused” encroachments before the statute's 2004 effective date, Morgan had “permitted” those encroachments to stay in place without written permission.