Morgan v. New Sweden Irrigation Dist.
[…] McKay v. Boise Project Bd. of Control, 141 Idaho 463, 471, 111 P.3d 148, 156 (2005). An irrigation easement is not exclusive. Pioneer Irr. Dist. v. City of Caldwell, 153 Idaho 593, 601–02, 288 P.3d 810, 818–19 (2012). The irrigation district is the dominant estate holder, whereas the land that the canal is located upon is the servient estate. Bratton v. Scott, 150 Idaho 530, 536, 248 P.3d 1265, 1271 (2011). When specific easement privileges are granted, “the easement owner's rights are paramount to those of the servient owner.” McKay, 141 Idaho at 471, 111 P.3d at 156.Idaho Code section 42–1102 states that a right-of-way includes “the right to enter the land across which the right-of-way extends, for the purposes of cleaning, maintaining and repairing the ditch....” Here, New Sweden held an easement, Morgan's land was the servient estate, and I.C. § 42–1102 gave New Sweden the right to enter his land to clean, maintain, and repair the canal.

An easement's width is generally a factual question, but when only one party presents evidence of width, there is no genuine issue of material fact and summary judgment is proper. See Turner v. Cold Springs Canyon Ltd. P'ship, 143 Idaho 227, 229, 141 P.3d 1096, 1098 (2006). Idaho Code section 42–1102's plain language indicates that a right-of-way's width is the area “necessary to properly do the work of cleaning, maintaining and repairing ... with personnel and with such equipment as is commonly used, or is reasonably adapted, to that work.” Thus, the width must be necessary to properly clean, maintain, or repair the canal with the “equipment as is commonly used, or is reasonably adapted” to that work.

Here, Sheppard stated that New Sweden needed sixteen feet to properly maintain the canals.