Morgan v. Nassau County
[…] Id. at 82-84. He was later transported to the police precinct and charged with Third Degree Assault, Second Degree Menacing, and Fourth Degree Possession of a Dangerous Weapon. Id. at 146; N.C. Defs. Ex. G, N.C. Police Dep't Crime Report. After being processed at the precinct, Plaintiff was released on bail at 12:19 a.m. on October 14, 2002. N.C. Defs. Ex I, N.C. Police Dep't Appearance Ticket. A criminal prosecution commenced against Plaintiff, which was eventually dismissed pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 170.30(1)(f) ("There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged"). Pl. N.C. Ex. 2, Certificate of Disposition.