Morgan v. Nassau County
[…] Murphy, 118 F.3d at 949.

With this legal backdrop, the Court turns to Plaintiff's case. A criminal proceeding was initiated against Plaintiff by Assistant District Attorney Kevin Kanesake. On the eve of trial, Kanesake recommended dismissal of the case pursuant to N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 170.30(1)(f) ("There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged"). Pl. N.C. Ex. 2, Certificate of Disposition; Kanesake Aff. ¶ 6. In an affidavit before this Court, Kanesake affirms that the sole reason for the dismissal of the case was the unavailability of the complainant/witness, security guard Raymond Smith.