Morgan v. Jim Sigel Enters., Inc.
[…] The same standard that limits this court's discretion to award attorney's fees to prevailing civil rights defendants also applies to costs and litigation expenses under the ADA. See Brown v. Lucky Stores, Inc., 246 F.3d 1182, 1190 (9th Cir. 2001). Because Plaintiff's claims were not frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation, I deny Defendant's request for costs and litigation expenses under the ADA.

III. Attorney's Fees Under the Oregon Statutes

Defendant seeks attorney's fees under Oregon law, citing Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.885(1), which authorizes the court to "allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal." But under Oregon law, just as under federal law, "prevailing defendants generally cannot recover attorney fees unless they can show that the plaintiff brought a claim in bad faith or asserted a frivolous, unfounded, or objectively unreasonable claim." Hamlin v.