Morgan v. Hardeman County
[…] Although an action may be brought under Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971), against federal officers who allegedly violate a person's constitutional rights, a Bivens action may not be maintained against a federal agency. F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 473 (1994).

The following facts are undisputed. The United States Department of Agriculture ("USDA") was authorized by Congress to "carry out programs to destroy and eliminate cottonboll weevils in infested areas of the United States." 7 U.S.C. § 1444a(d). Section 284 of Title 7 authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to cooperate with the states concerned and directs that the "State or local agency shall be responsible for the authority necessary to carry out the operations or measures on all lands and properties within the . . . State:" The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service is the branch of the USDA which oversees the boll weevil eradication program. Stewart v. State Crop Pest Commission, 414 S.E.2d 121, 123 (S.C. 1992).