Morgan v. Hardeman County
[…] Neither can a state authorize a suit against the Federal government in the state courts." (footnote omitted)).

Plaintiff cites Defendant's Articles of Incorporation for the proposition that Defendant's charter has a "sue and be sued" clause. Apparently, Plaintiff is relying on the recitation in the charter that Defendant Foundation is organized under the Alabama Non-Profit Corporation Act. See Articles of Incorporation, Defendant's Exhibit 3.

The waiver of immunity in Meyer was provided for in 12 U.S.C. § 1819 (a) (The F.D.I.C. "shall have power . . . [t]o sue and be sued, and complain and defend, in any court of law or equity, State or Federal").

In Galvan v. Federal Prison Industries, Inc., 199 F.3d 461 (D.C. Cir. 1999), a prison inmate filed an action against the Federal Prison Industries, Inc. ("FPI"), under the False Claims Act.