Morgan v. Commonwealth
[…] We choose not to strike Appellant's brief, though controlling precedent gives us the power to do so at our discretion. This decision should not be interpreted in any way to demonstrate a policy of this Court regarding this and other similar deficiencies.

Kentucky's controlled substances statute - KRS Chapter 218A - provides a mechanism for forfeiture of money or other property connected to drug offenses. As relevant to this appeal, KRS 218A.410 provides:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds, including real and personal property, traceable to the exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter[.]
. . . .
It shall be a rebuttable presumption that all moneys, coin, and currency found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof shall be upon claimants of personal property to rebut this presumption by clear and convincing evidence. The burden of proof shall be upon the law enforcement agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that real property is forfeitable under this paragraph[.]
KRS 218A.410(1)(j). To establish this presumption of forfeitability, "'the Commonwealth bears the initial burden of producing some evidence, however slight, to link the [property] it seeks to forfeit to the alleged violations of KRS 218A.'" Commonwealth v.