Morgan v. Branker
[…] (Doc. No. 3-2: MAR Ex. 35 at ¶ 19). The fact that they did not use a mental health defense at either trial or sentencing supports the MAR court's finding that Dr. Worthen's evaluation was not favorable to the defense.

The Court notes that Morgan never asserted in state court that he is mentally retarded or that he exhibits sub-average intellectual functioning. See Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 321 (2002) (holding that the Eighth Amendment prohibits execution of the mentally retarded); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005(a) (defining mental retardation for capital sentencing purposes as "[s]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with significant limitations in adaptive functioning, both of which were manifested before the age of 18"). He did, however, argue in his MAR that Atkins should be extended to cover individuals suffering from substance abuse and traumatic brain injury-induced mental illness. (Doc. No. 1-3 at 21-23).