Morgan v. Barnhart
[…] Apfel, 96 Civ. 1119, 1998 WL 150996 at *1 n. 2 (S.D.N.Y. March 31, 1998); Evans v.Apfel, 96 Civ. 7741, 1998 WL 91127 at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 2, 1998); Diaz v. Apfel, 994 F. Supp. 541, 545-46 (S.D.N.Y. 1998); Fuller v. Apfel, 96 Civ. 4475, 1998 WL 9402 at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 13, 1998).

The implementing regulations provide a three-step process for determining eligibility. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). In the first step, the ALJ must determine whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If so, there can be no finding of disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a)-(b). If not, the analysis proceeds to step two, which requires the ALJ to determine whether the child has a severe impairment or combination of impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). If the impairment(s) constitutes a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," the child will not be found to have a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). If there is a finding of severe impairment, however, the analysis proceeds to step three, which requires the ALJ to determine whether the impairment(s)

See, e.g., Pollard v. Halter, 377 F.3d at 189;Encarnacion v.