Moreton v. Rathell
[…] Stewart's crossclaim without holding an evidentiary hearing?
Mr. Rathell lists four questions presented, three of which address the Moretons' claims and a fourth that poses an additional question for this Court's review:

3. Did the Moretons waive their right to appeal by entering into judgment by consent in the trial court?

For the reasons set forth below, we answer Mr. Rathell's question in the affirmative, and therefore, we shall dismiss this appeal.

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

The claims raised by the Moretons primarily involve two statutory provisions. FL § 5-1028(a) provides that an "unmarried father and mother shall be provided an opportunity to execute an affidavit of parentage." FL § 5-1028(c)(1) provides that this affidavit "shall contain," among other things,

(v) the signatures of the father and the mother of the child attesting, under penalty of perjury, that the information provided on the affidavit is true and correct;
(vi) a statement by the mother consenting to the assertion of paternity and acknowledging that her cosignatory is the only possible father;
(vii) a statement by the father that he is the natural father of the child;
. . . .
Section 5-1028(d) provides:
(1) An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the affidavit:
(i) in writing within 60 days after execution of the affidavit; or
(ii) in a judicial proceeding relating to the child:
1. in which the signatory is a party; and
2. that occurs before the expiration of the 60-day period.
(2)(i) After the expiration of the 60-day period, an executed affidavit of parentage may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.
(ii) The burden of proof shall be on the challenger to show fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.
(iii) The legal responsibilities of any signatory arising from the affidavit, including child support obligations, may not be suspended during the challenge, except for good cause shown.

FL § 5-1029 addresses genetic tests. It states, in relevant part, as follows: