Moreton v. Rathell
[…] Mr. Rathell explained that he took this action because, after Ms. Ellis passed, the Moretons had limited his access to the child. He returned the child to the Moretons' care a few days later. The Moretons and Mr. Rathell then worked out a visitation schedule for Mr. Rathell so that he could continue to have contact with the child.

On September 12, 2016, the circuit court issued an order granting Mr. Stewart's request for genetic testing. In an accompanying memorandum, the court explained that FL § 5-1028 permits "unmarried parents to establish paternity through use of an Affidavit of Parentage" and that the affidavit of parentage "may be challenged in court on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact." The court found that, based on Mr. Rathell's testimony, Ms. Ellis had signed the affidavit "knowing Defendant Rathell was not the only possible father," and therefore, she had "committed an act of fraud."