Moreton v. Rathell
[…] 1. in which the signatory is a party; and
2. that occurs before the expiration of the 60-day period.
(2)(i) After the expiration of the 60-day period, an executed affidavit of parentage may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.
(ii) The burden of proof shall be on the challenger to show fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.
(iii) The legal responsibilities of any signatory arising from the affidavit, including child support obligations, may not be suspended during the challenge, except for good cause shown.

FL § 5-1029 addresses genetic tests. It states, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) On the motion of the Administration, a party to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.

With this statutory background in mind, we address the facts of the case.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On September 22, 2015, after the sudden death of their daughter, Ms. Robin Ellis, the Moretons filed a Complaint for Third Party Custody of Ms.