Moreno v. State
[…] Affirmed.

Sitting: Alma L. LÓPEZ, Chief Justice, Catherine STONE, Justice, Sarah B. DUNCAN, Justice.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


Victor Moreno appeals the trial court's judgment convicting him of robbery, sentencing him to twenty years confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice — Institutional Division, and fining him ten thousand dollars. We affirm the trial court's judgment. 1. In his first issue, Moreno argues the trial court's discussion with counsel regarding pending motions and resolution of these motions in Moreno's absence violated article 28.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. We disagree. Article 28.01 provides in relevant part that "[t]he defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required during any pre-trial proceeding." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01 (Vernon 1989).