Moreno v. State
[…] Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 250. In most cases, a charging instrument that tracks the relevant statutory text will provide adequate notice to the accused. Id. at 251. "[S]ubject to rare exceptions, an indictment tracking the language of the statute will satisfy constitutional and statutory requirements." Smith, 309 S.W.3d at 14 (citing State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)). Thus, the State is not required to allege facts that are merely evidentiary in nature. Id. When recklessness is a part or element of an offense, Article 21.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires "the complaint, information, or indictment [to] allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.15.

The information here alleged the elements of the offense and was, thus, sufficient to satisfy due-process notice requirements.