Moreno v. State
[…] In that situation, the evidence is arguably relevant for the purpose of showing a complete picture of the alleged duress-inducing threat made by the batterer in light of the entire relationship. That purpose, however, does not apply to Appellant's case.

The cases from other jurisdictions that we cite below were all cited by the court of appeals. See Moreno , 586 S.W.3d at 495-96.

See United States v. Lopez , 913 F.3d 807, 813 (9th Cir. 2019) ; United States v. Willis , 38 F.3d 170, 175 (5th Cir. 1994).

See Commonwealth v. Asenjo , 477 Mass. 599, 607, 82 N.E.3d 966, 973 (2017) (citing Mass. G. L. c. 233, § 23F ) (that statute in turn allows admission for defense of "duress" for certain purposes "(a) evidence that the defendant is or has been the victim of acts of physical, sexual or psychological harm or abuse; (b) evidence by expert testimony regarding the common pattern in abusive relationships; the nature and effects of physical, sexual or psychological abuse and typical responses thereto, including how those effects relate to the perception of the imminent nature of the threat of death or serious bodily harm; the relevant facts and circumstances which