Moreno v. State
[…] We discern no abuse of discretion. See Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008). Although the district court denied the State's motion to admit evidence of the uncharged robbery during which the pistol was dropped, the district court ruled that evidence that Moreno's DNA was found on the pistol was admissible. The fact that Moreno possessed a pistol less than two weeks after the charged armed robberies is relevant to whether he committed the armed robberies. See NRS 48.015 (relevant evidence tends "to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable").

Having considered Moreno's contentions and concluding that they lack merit, we

ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, J.

Saitta

/s/_________, J.

Gibbons

/s/_________, J.

Pickering cc: Hon. Valerie Adair, District Judge

Clark County Public Defender