Moreno v. Rodriguez
[…] See Dechon, 909 S.W.2d at 956; see also Polasek v. Polasek, No. 13-03-00101-CV, 2005 WL 977565, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Apr. 28, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding that a clarification made to conform the language of the decree to the intent of the parties is not an impermissible modification). In the original divorce decree, the trial court ordered Moreno to transfer control of the CD to Rodriguez. When questions arose about the means of effectuating transfer, the trial court rendered an order clarifying the specific procedure by which Moreno was to legally transfer the CD.

Under section 9.006 of the Texas Family Code, the court may render "further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.006(a). Here, the trial court found that the divorce decree did not adequately set forth the necessary procedures for transferring the certificate as originally intended by the parties and the decree.