Moreno v. Moreno
[…] Husband asserts that the trial court erred in not determining child support in accordance with Code §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2 or by failing to provide written findings that application of the presumptive child support guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate.

In relevant part, Code § 20-108.1 provides that " [i]n any proceeding on the issue of determining child support . . . the court shall consider all evidence presented relative to any issues joined in that proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Code § 20-108.2 provides that "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding for child support under this Title or Title 16.1 or 63.1 . . . that the amount of the award which would result from application of the guidelines . . . is the correct amount of child support. . . ." Although both code sections serve to provide a rebuttable presumption of the amount of child support to be paid, a trial judge may determine that the