Moreno v. Garland
[…] We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252 and we DENY the petition.

We review for abuse of discretion the determination that an application for relief was abandoned and the denial of a continuance. See Taggar v. Holder, 736 F.3d 886, 889 (9th Cir. 2013).

The BIA committed no abuse of discretion in affirming the determination by the Immigration Judge (IJ) that Petitioner's application for relief was abandoned when he failed to file it before the deadline set by the IJ. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) ("[T]he immigration judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications . . . If an application . . . is not filed within the time set by the immigration judge, the opportunity to file that application . . . shall be deemed waived.")