Moreno v. Garland
[…] Because Petitioner's application for asylum, withholding of removal, and CAT relief were deemed abandoned, we do not address the merits of those requests. See Simeonov v. Ashcroft, 371 F.3d 532, 538 (9th Cir. 2004) (observing that we are not required to address "issues the decision of which is unnecessary to the results") (quoting INS v. Bagamasbad, 429 U.S. 24, 25 (1976)).

The denial of a further continuance to find an attorney and complete an application was within the agency's discretion, because Petitioner failed to demonstrate good cause for the requested continuance. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 ("The immigration judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown . . ."). At Petitioner's first hearing (on February 19, 2020), he informed the IJ that he was not planning to retain counsel for his deportation case and wanted to represent himself.