Moreno v. Corr. Healthcare Cos.
[…] The Lourdes' Defendants' fourth affirmative defense requests that the jury apportion fault among everyone responsible for Plaintiffs' injuries, including non-parties. ECF No. 30 at 14. The Lourdes Defendants admit that their fourth affirmative defense asserts comparative fault. ECF No. 51 at 18. Therefore, the Lourdes Defendants' fourth affirmative defense is dismissed.

The Lourdes' Defendants fifth affirmative defense asserts a defense under Wash. Rev. Code § 5.40.060. This statute states that it is a "complete defense" to a wrongful death or personal injury action that "the person injured or killed was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death and that such condition was a proximate cause of the injury or death and the trier of fact finds such person to have been more than fifty percent at fault." Wash. Rev. Code § 5.40.060(1). As discussed above, the Lourdes Defendants may assert that they did not proximately cause Plaintiffs' damages. However, asserting a defense under this statute calls for asking the jury to apportion fault between Plaintiffs and Defendants.