Moreno v. City of Brownsville
[…] Ibid.

The same is true for the specific tort-based claims alleged in this case against the City. The common law intentional torts of assault, false imprisonment, and false arrest are barred from litigation against Texas governmental units pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 101.057.

"This chapter [The Texas Tort Claims Act] does not apply to a claim: (1) based on an injury or death connected with any act or omission arising out of civil disobedience, riot, insurrection, or rebellion; or (2) arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by school authorities." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 101.057 (emphasis added).

Although negligent tort claims do not suffer from the same prophylactic ban as intentional tort claims, the character of the negligence claim involved must fit a very narrow exception.