Morello v. Amco Insurance Co.
[…] Opp. at 5-6. As AMCO notes, "Morello expressly plead [sic] in his complaint that at the time AMCO adjusted his Claim AMCO was aware of his disability and discriminated against him in an attempt to take advantage of his disability." Mot. at 6 (citing Compl. ¶¶ 56, 83.

California Civil Code Section 3345 applies in actions brought by "senior citizens or disabled persons . . . to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition." Cal. Civ. Code § 3345(a). It provides:

Whenever a trier of fact is authorized by a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter, and the amount of the fine, penalty, or other remedy is subject to the trier of fact's discretion, the trier of fact shall consider all of the following factors, in addition to other appropriate factors, in determining the amount of fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other remedy to impose. Whenever the trier of fact makes an affirmative finding in regard to one or more of the following factors, it may impose a fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other remedy in an amount up to three times greater than authorized by the statute, or, where the statute does not authorize a specific amount, up to three times greater than the amount the trier of fact would impose in the absence of that affirmative finding:
(1) Whether the defendant knew or should have known that his or her conduct was directed to one or more senior citizens or disabled persons.
(2) Whether the defendant's conduct caused one or more senior citizens or disabled persons to suffer: loss or encumbrance of a primary residence, principal employment, or source of income; substantial loss of property set aside for retirement, or for personal or family care and maintenance; or substantial loss of payments received under a pension or retirement plan or a government benefits program, or assets essential to the health or welfare of the senior citizen or disabled person.
(3) Whether one or more senior citizens or disabled persons are substantially more vulnerable than other members of the public to the defendant's conduct because of age, poor health or infirmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability, and actually suffered substantial physical, emotional, or economic damage resulting from the defendant's conduct.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3345(b) (emphasis added).

Morello's counsel was not diligent in seeking leave to add a request for treble damages.