Morelli Gold v. Altman
[…] The affidavit notes that the summons with notice was "posted on the premises on 8/31/07 12:10 p.[m.]." Altman, however, insists that the summons with notice was "stapled to a telephone pole out in front of the large gated property where [he] rents" an apartment.

Notwithstanding the issue as to whether the summons with notice was properly affixed to Altman's door, late service is permissible under CPLR 306-b "upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice" ( Spath v Zack, supra; Lippett v Educ. Alliance, 14 AD3d 430, 431 [1st Dept 2005]). CPLR 306-b provides in pertinent part:

If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.