Moreland v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Moreland argues his later submission of blood to the hospital constitutes a rescission of his prior refusal. Moreland says: “If the blood test administered by the hospital is found to satisfy the requirements of K.S.A. [2009 Supp.] 8–1001(c), then the parties will both be able to use the blood test results at the time of any trial and Plaintiff would not incur the penalties from the Department of Revenue when a refusal occurs.” This argument ignores the statutory requirement that the two samples—testing for driving license purposes and medical purposes cannot be the same.

K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(f), the statute in effect on the date of his accident provides: “Such sample or samples shall be an independent sample and not be a portion of a sample collected for medical purposes. The person collecting the blood sample shall complete the collection portion of a document provided by law enforcement.” Obviously the sample in this case was drawn by hospital personnel for medical purposes.

Besides that, the circumstances here can hardly be construed as a rescission of a refusal. In State v.