Moreland v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The district court affirmed the decision of the administrative hearing officer—holding Moreland did not consent to a blood test and the failure to consent amounted to a test refusal.

The sole issue before us is whether Moreland rescinded that refusal. The question whether a driver effectively rescinded a refusal to submit blood alcohol testing is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. See Mcintosh v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 291 Kan. 41, 43, 237 P.3d 1243 (2010).

A review of the operative testing procedures is helpful at this point. K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(q) states: “Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.” A “test refusal” is defined as “a person's failure to submit to or complete any test of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance, other than a preliminary screening test.” K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1013(i).