Morejon v. Terry Hinge and Hardware
[…] As we have explained (see pt. C.1, ante), Camp and Murillo conclude that in suitable circumstances, this doctrine precludes wrongful termination claims under FEHA, as well as claims for wrongful termination in contravention of public policy. Our inquiry, therefore, is whether Morejons claims fall under Camp and Murillo.

We recognize that Government Code section 7285, which was enacted after the judgment but before the parties submitted their appellate briefs (Stats. 2002, ch. 1071, § 1, No. 13 Wests Cal. Legis. Service, pp. 5339-5341), states in subdivision (a) that "[a]ll protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status . . . who have been employed [] in this state," and in subdivision (c) that "[t]he provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law."