Morehead v. Scribner
[…] We turn first to that question.

DISCUSSION

I

Indispensable Parties

The Moreheads did not name the successor cotrustees or beneficiaries of the Scribner Trust to their action for reformation of the deed. Consequently, those persons may have lost their interest in the land without notice and an opportunity to be heard when the trial court reformed the deed. We asked the parties to discuss in additional briefing whether the cotrustees or beneficiaries of the trust should have been joined to the action as indispensable parties under Code of Civil Procedure section 389 (section 389). We conclude the cotrustees and beneficiaries were indispensable parties, and thus the portion of the judgment reforming the deed cannot stand.

A person must be made a party to a proceeding if “(1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” (§ 389, subd. (a).)

If such a person cannot be joined, “the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (§ 389, subd. (b).)