Mordecai v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., No. 14-6545, 2014 WL 7271380, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 22, 2014) (noting that where "plaintiffs' claims may not be aggregated, defendant must show to a legal certainty that the claim of at least one plaintiff exceeds the amount in controversy requirement" (citing Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 559 (2005))).

As noted above, Plaintiffs' Complaint expressly limits the damages sought, including punitive damages, to an amount not in excess of the state court compulsory arbitration threshold of $50,000. See 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7361 (providing for compulsory arbitration of civil matters where the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000); Montgomery Cty. Ct. R. Civ. P. 1301 (requiring arbitration of civil actions "where the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, is fifty thousand dollars . . . or less per plaintiff").