Morbitzer v. Doe
[…] Doe, No. CV 18-774 (DWF/DTS), 2018 WL 4210202, at *2 (D. Minn. Sept. 4, 2018); Strike 3 Holdings, LLC, 2018 WL 2278111, *5 (D. Minn. May 18, 2018).

The Morbitzers identify a concern that Verizon Wireless and Charter Communication may be “cable operators” within the meaning of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 522(5) (2021). (Mem. Supp. Mot. Leave Serve Subpoena ¶ 26.) If so, the Act forbids them from disclosing “personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior . . . consent of the subscriber.” Id. § 551(c)(1) (2021). But an operator may disclose the information “pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed.” Id. (2)(B) (2021). If Verizon Wireless or Charter Communication is a “cable operator” under the Act, this Court authorizes them to disclose subscriber information under 47 U.S.C. § 551(2)(B) to the extent necessary to obtain the information described in this order.