Moravec v. Cameron
[…] Block v. Canepa, 74 F.4th 400, 406 (6th Cir. 2023). But Ex Parte Young “does not apply when a defendant state official has neither enforced nor threatened to enforce the allegedly unconstitutional state statute.” Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). “General enforcement authority is insufficient.” EMW Women's Surgical Center, P.S.C. v. Beshear, 920 F.3d 421, 445 (6th Cir. 2019).

Indeed, the Attorney General is “the chief law officer of the Commonwealth.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.020(1) (West 2021). He has the responsibility to “exercise all common law duties and authority pertaining to the office of the Attorney General under the common law, except when modified by statutory enactment.” Id. Kentucky law does not, however, require the Attorney General to represent the Commonwealth “where it is made the duty of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney” instead. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15.020(3) (West 2021). “That is what we have here.”