Morascini v. Ct. Comm'r of Public Safety
[…] Ballentine's Law Dictionary 436 (3d ed. 1969).

This court believes that City of West Haven v. Dean, supra, 6 Conn. Cir. 629, is distinguishable because, in that case, the court held that a restaurant retained that character, despite the fact that it supplied live music for dancing. In the present case, however, the Palace is described as a nightclub where the plaintiff "engages many musicians to perform . . . ." Amended Complaint, para. 1. In addition, the Palace, a venue in which musical acts are featured, fits within the definition of a "place of amusement" as utilized in § 7-284. This court finds that § 7-284 is applicable to the Palace in the present case.

C.

1.

As quoted above, § 7-284 provides, in part, that necessary amount of protection "shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department or (2) the commanding officer of the state police troop having jurisdiction over the municipality in any municipality having a resident state trooper." In support of his motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff asserts that § 7-284 is inapplicable to the Palace because Stafford Springs, the town in which the Palace is located, does not have a police department or a resident state trooper.