Morascini v. Ct. Comm'r of Public Safety
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Johnson, 227 Conn. 534, 542, 630 A.2d 1059 (1993). See Forsyth v. Rowe, 226 Conn. 818, 828, 629 A.2d 379 (1993); State v. Dupree, 196 Conn. 655, 660, 495 A.2d 691, cert. denied, 474 U.S. 951, 106 S.Ct. 318, 88 L.Ed.2d 301 (1985). Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for statutory construction. University of Connecticut v. Freedom of Information Commission, 217 Conn. 322, 328, 585 A.2d 690 (1991); Wright v. Commissioner of Correction, 216 Conn. 220, 224-25, 578 A.2d 1071 (1990). General Statutes § 1-1(a) provides that, in construing statutes, "words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language." Furthermore, it is proper for the court to look at dictionary definitions for the purposes of clarifying the ordinary meaning of various terms, AirKaman, Inc. v. Groppo, 221 Conn. 751, 756-57, 607 A.2d 410 (1992); Young v. Marx, 24 Conn.