Morando v. McGahan
[…] Additionally, Ms. Morando's contends in her sixth and final issue that the trial court erred by equally dividing the medical costs associated with the birth of the parties' child. Both of these issues rest within the sound discretion of the trial court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-314 (2001) (stating that "[t]he clerk's fee for services in an application for an order of parentage shall be fifty ($50.00) plus any litigation tax, if applicable to be paid by the party petitioning subject to final assessment by the court."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(13) (stating that an order for parentage shall include a "[d]etermination of liability for a mother's reasonable expenses for her pregnancy, confinement and recovery to either or both parties."). After reviewing the record, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding these issues. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's decision regarding filing fees and medical costs.

In light of our decision in this case, we find Mr. McGahan's issues to be without merit.