Moran v. Superior Court of Kern Cnty.
[…] We note that petitioner made no showing that real parties are "repeat players."

Petitioner also asserts the confidentiality clause violates the public policy expressed in Business and Professions Code section 2056. That section provides that "[i]t is the public policy of the State of California that a physician and surgeon be encouraged to advocate for medically appropriate health care for his or her patients." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2056, subd. (b).)